Skip to content

Bowie Athletic Accomplishments Adding Up

397 Reads

0 Comments

abc

 

This season, Bowie Athletics has experienced one of the most impressive all-around performances in years. The 2016-2017 year ended with Bowie having 11-District Champions, 7-Area Champions, 45-Regional Qualifiers, 6-Regional Champions, 6-State Qualifiers and 1-State Champion.

Bowie Football finished their stellar season with double digit wins (10) and a Regional Quarterfinal appearance.  The superlative laden squad featured 4-6A Defensive MVP Livingston Paogofie and Offensive Sophomore MVP Ty DeArman.  Paogofie was also 1st Team All State.  The Vols also placed 7 players on both the 1st and 2nd All-District teams, including 2 unanimous selections for 1st team in Cornerback Coi Miller and Inside Linebacker Surprise Gilman.  Gilman was also named 2nd team All State.

Coach Kelly Caruthers and the Girl’s Basketball team was led to a 3rd consecutive District title and the Regional Quarterfinals by District MVP and All-Region performer Malay McQueen.  Cierra Morris was 4-6A Defensive MVP, Jasmyne Robinson was 1st Team All-District and selected to the All-State team.  Kamaya Miller was 2nd Team All-District, as Jada Williams, Tamia King, Kiara Madison were Academic All-District.  Impressively, Taylar Watkins was named Academic All-State.  Both Cierra Morris (Howard College) and Taylar Watkins (South Plains College) have both signed scholarships to further their education and playing career.

Boy’s Basketball tied for their best finish in the state tournament with Coach Allen Gratts at the helm.  The Vols ended their season as one of eight teams left in the playoffs and were the Regional Runner-up.  Kyler Edwards was 4-6A Offensive MVP and All-Region and Cade Cunningham was 4-6A Freshman of the year.  Richard Robinson was 1st Team and Donoven Davenport was 2nd Team All-District, respectively.  Senior Seyi Imade has committed to further his education at North Lake College.

Boy’s Wrestling, led by Coach Scott Ervin, boasted another successful season by finishing 6th place in the Texas 6A State Tournament, and a season dual record of 20-5.  The Vols had district placers and regional qualifiers in Taylor Parks (1st), Marco Soto (1st), Adam Kilgore (1st), Marquis Flowers (2nd), Irving Gonzalez (2nd), Erick Garcia (2nd), Bobby Garza (2nd), Raza Ali (3rd), Darius Bryant (3rd), Josias Aguilar (3rd), Chelston Irving (4th), Elisha Moore (4th), and Jeremiah Sain (4th).  Regonal placers and State Qualifiers include: Taylor Parks (1st), Adam Kilgore (1st), Marco Soto (2nd), Irving Gonzalez (6th) , Chelston Irving (6th).  Bowie also produced Undefeated State Champion (52-0) Taylor Parks who was named 6A State Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler and All State Wrestler (46-3) Marco Soto (5th).

Coach Misty Carraway and Girl’s Wresting was well represented as Maureen Eregie finished as a District and Regional placer, and qualifying for the State Tournament.  Samantha Kuilan also finished as a District and Regional placer, and qualified as a State Alternate.

Girl’s Softball, led by Coach Cera Holder, placed 5 kids on All-District teams that included 1st team Rosa James, 2nd team Mariela Flores and Britney Brown, and Honorable Mention Sabrina Puente and Courtney Walker.  Five selections were made to Academic All District which consisted of Britney Brown, Courtney Walker, Brianna Simmons, Mariela Flores, and Miriam Sola.

Coach Tyler Lucas and Boy’s Baseball placed two athletes on All-District teams as they placed in two non-district tournaments; Finished Runner-up at the prestigious Desoto Classic and 3rd in the Irving Macarthur Tournament.

Girl’s Soccer, led by Coach Kaeley Duncan, produced the 4-6A Utility player of the year in Ashleigh Griffin.  Ashley also was named the Springtown Invitational Tournament MVP.  First team All-District performances were put on by Brianna Hernandez and Rosemary Cortez, while Lea Bustillos and Italia Avila were named to the 2nd Team, respectively.   All District Academic performers included Italia Avila, Grace Barber, Ashleigh Griffin, Elaine Guerrero, Brianna Hernandez, Alana Lopez, Anette Ortiz, Madeline Scanlan and Ana Sierra.

Boy’s Soccer, led by Coach Brandon Voss, had a fantastic season finished as a Regional Semifinalist.

Girl’s Volleyball similarly named a 4-6A Utility player of the year in Terri Irving.  1st team All-District award winner, Taylor Salone, and 2nd Team performers, Emily Anderson and Jasmine Norris, also contributed to this year’s successes.  Emily Anderson was also named Academic All State, while Kendall Brown, Camryn Clark, Nakajeya Massenburg and Christina Vasquezo were named to the Academic All District team.

Boy’s Swimming finished District Runner Up with Ian Allen finishing 1st in the 50 Free and 100 Free.  Allen was also named to the All Region team. Jonathan Buckhout finished 1st in the 100 Backstroke a All District Selection. The Boys were named 1st team All District in 3 events.  The Medley consisted of the Medley: Buckhout, Allen, Ian Doan and Luis Loza.  Boy’s 200 Relay was Allen, Loza, Andy Ho, and Andrew Nguyen and the 400 Relay was composed of Nguyen, Buckhout, Doan and Ho.
Girl’s Swimming finished 3rd overall, led by Rebecca Su who won the 50 Free and 1st team All District and 2nd team All Region.  She also finished 3rd in the 100 Free.  The Girl’s were named 1st team All District in 3 events.  The Medley was composed of Gillian Delmonico, Jasmine Doan, Mariangela Garcia, and Su.  The 2000 Relay consisted of Doan, April Blancas, Kayley Rodgers and Su while the 400 Relay was Garcia, Delmonico, Jasmine Luu, and Rodgers.

Other swimming awards included:

Andrew Ngueyn All District Honorable Mention 200IM/ 2nd Team All District 100 Butterfly
Mariangela Garcia  2nd Team All District 50 Freestyle/100 Butterfly
April Blancas All District Honorable Mention 50 Freestyle
Luis Loza  2nd Team All District 50 Freestyle/ All District Honorable Mention 100 Freestyle
Andy Ho 2nd Team All District 50 Freestyle
Alex Doan 2nd team All District 100 Butterfly/2nd Team All district 100 Breaststroke
Kayley Rodgers All District Honorable Mention 100 Freestyle
Gillian Delmonico  All District Honorable Mention 500 Freestyle
James Le 2nd  Team All District 100 Backstroke
Sebastian Davila  All District Honorable Mention 100 Backstroke
Jasmine Doan  2nd Team All district 100 Breaststroke
Andy Ho All District Honorable Mention
Academic All State
Jasmine Doan
Andy Ho
Abraham Hurtado
Girls Track 

3rd place District/3rd place Area
Carli McDonald – Long Jump – District Champ, 2nd Area, 4th Regional
                           400m – 2nd District
Chasity Ndu – Shot – 5th District,
                      Discus – 3rd District, 4th Area
Jasmine Williams – 100m Hurdles – 3rd District
                               300m Hurdles – 3rd District
Mya Wells – 200m – 4th District
4 x 100 – Treva Ray – District Champs, Area Champs
                Mya Wells
                Jaquisha Bell
                Carli McDonald
4 x 200 – Treva Ray – 3rd District
                Jaquisha Bell
                Naysia Dildy
                Jazmine Simmons
  4 x 200 – Mya Wells – 2nd Area
                Carli McDonald
                Treva Ray
                 Jaquisha Bell
4 x 400 – Mya Wells – District Champs, 2nd Area
               Carli McDonald
                Jaquisha Bell
                Naysia Dildy
Boy’s Track
District 4 6-A Champions
Districts 3 6-A / 4 6-A  Area Champions
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:  (All of the following are 2017 Track Lettermen)
12) Amosun, Oluwaseun- All District, All Area, All Region
12) Collins, Adrian- All District
12) Daniels, Kobe- All District, All Region
11) Ellis, Brandon- All District, All Area, All Region
12) Johnson, Braydon- All District, All Area, All Region, ALL STATE
12) Joyner, Jordan- All District, All Area, All Region
11) Patterson, Isaiah- All District, All Area
10) Oyalami, Korede- All District
12) Paogofie, Livingston- All District, All Area
12) Porter, Darien- All District, All Area, All Region, ALL STATE
11) Rodriguez, Davon- All District, All Area
11) Rodriguez, Devin- All District, All Area, All Region
      * (New School Record 3200m Run 9:34.89)
09) Santoyo, Joshua- All District
09) Tolbert, Garvin- All District, All Area
10) Walford, Marvin- All District, All Area
10) Williams, Ryan- All District, All Area, All Region
*New  School Record Distance Medley Relay: 10:34.89
 Devin Rodriguez, Ryan Williams, Isaiah Patterson, Davon Rodriguez
2 STATE QUALIFIERS:
12) Johnson, Braydon-200m *( New School Record 21.13)
12) Porter, Darien- 100m (10.50)
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In case you missed it: New Story: Who should your NBA team pick in the first round? – Presented by VNN… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…

    About 4 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS